Thursday, April 27, 2006

Hello? Hello? Is this thing on??

If this works, I'm gonna be soooo stoked.

Click and enjoy. If you're a legitimate talent agent (and can prove it)and you like what you hear - I have demos. Lots of 'em. Email me.

Click Me

At some point I will take the time to figure out how to edit out the classy little "click" sound that gets recorded when, ahem, clicking on the "stop" button.

Tuesday, April 25, 2006

No audio yet & Disney in retrospect

Holy cow crap on a cracker. They must all be hungover at Audioblogger today. As soon as they pull their heads out of what is generally considered an exit only, I'll post some rambling audio.

So, 3 days at Disneyland is one day too much. Oh yeah, and then we went to Knotts Berry Farm after that. (The most mouth-wateringly fantastic biscuits EVER.) I let H. invite a friend - I figured it would be more fun for her if she didn't have to hang around D. and me the whole time. Turns out they wanted to go around with us more than I expected. Go figure. We got those park hopper tickets, cuz I ain't spending practically the same amount of money to go to California Adventure as I do the D-land. Oddly enough, we spent quite a bit of time over at C.A. We saw the Electrical Parade (I can't remember the official name, and I'm too lazy to look it up.) That was a must for D., ya know, for childhood memory's sake. I totally dug "Soarin' over California." D. and I went on 4 times. I was going to include a link, but the Disneyland website doesn't have very good pictures. Anyway, you sit in this glider thingie and are pulled up to an IMAX(?) screen - you've got wind in your face and some smell-o-vision and you glide over California. Sooo cool. The girls really loved it, too. Then my monster talked me into going on "California Screamin'." You must understand that, in general, I don't do rollercoasters. I can handle Space Mountain and Big Thunder Mountain, but when it comes to really tall coasters with steep drops, you can count me out. Yeah, I'm a wimp. I'm ok with that. I did go on California Screamin' 3 times, so I'm due a little credit. And, yes, the first time, I screamed like a little grrrl through out the entire thing. Loud. I did NOT go on "X-celerator" at Knotts, though. Have you seen this insane thing?? Well, if you clicked on the link, I guess you just did. 82 mph in 2.3 seconds. It goes up 205 ft and drops you almost vertically. With a twist. I felt nauseous just looking at it. My kid? Rode it, like, three times. She obviously didn't inherit my scaredy-catness, so I got to do all the worrying for her. D. had to ride in the very front car one of the times and said he was blown away. If you knew my completely laid-back master of understatement, D., you'd realize the enormity of that phrase.

On a girly note, I did a little shopping in Downtown Disney. I went here and got some of these and some of this and one of these (it really works!) That butter stuff? D.r.e.a.m.y. OH, and on an 80's note - Thomas Dolby was playing at House of Blues there! I am proud to say that as soon as we mentioned it to H., she immediately began singing "Europa". NOT "She Blinded Me with Science", but "Europa". Can you say eclectic musical education? The kid also digs the Ramones, the Clash and Marc Cohn. And Enya. I am sorry to say that she's a bit into this whole Emo thing, but don't let that cloud your judgement of her. In fact, no judging at all. Only I get to do that! LOL Kidding H-bug, you know I'm your biggest fan.

Alrighty, then. I guess I should go clean something.

Eh. Whatever.

Friday, April 21, 2006

Photobooth Friday #4

A mind numbingly scintillating title, as always. So, I've been a bit of daze this week and have only been lurking 'round ya'll. Next week I shall dazzle you with fascinating Disneyland stories and (drumroll, please) an audioblog! Woohoo!

Today's photo is of people I know, who are actually alive today. This was taking during the halcyon days of 1986(87?). That's my 16 year old eye peering out from behind all that testosterone, in the second frame and my grimace in the third. I was the oldest of only 3 girl cousins to come out of my father's large family, so needless to say I was put up on a pedestal and treated like a princess by all those boys. Wow, I couldn't even type that sentence without emitting a very unladylike guffaw.

Go visit the original Photobooth Gal Friday: hulaseventy and check out new convert LeSophie
Have a fab weekend.

Saturday, April 15, 2006

Photobooth Friday Numero Tre - and on Saturday, even.

I'm back! I have survived the Big Disneyland trip of Aught-Six. Good Grief. My dogs aren't just barking, they're snarling rabid beasts and they hate me. More on the trip later - I gotta go to the grocery store. I hate going to the grocery store. ::sniff:: Feel sorry for me, please.

Here is another of my vintage photobooth photos. Might be my last of this type. Aaaaack - I'm gonna need to go searching through my stash!

For more fantabulous Photobooth Fridays go visit:


Teri, out.

Friday, April 07, 2006

Photobooth Friday, Numbah Due

Oookay, had some power outage issues here, so I'm attempting to repost, and hopefully this will work! I won't be on for about a week (like I have been this last week, right?). Go check out hulaseventy, the orginator of this fab Photobooth Friday idea.

It would appear the broken link gremlins are determinded to plague me today, so, like a newbie, I'm just gonna hafta skip the HTML version and give you Hula's address the old fashioned way. Let's hope I can get this fixed at some point. POOK. (just so you know, my eyes are slowly spinning in my head.)


Double air kisses to all and I'll talk atcha next Friday!

UPDATE 11:21pm PDST LINKS FIXED!! holyfreakin'cow.